Post-Event Workshop – Rail

Introduction to Railway Systems

Date: 15 November 2018
Venue: Singapore Institute of Technology (SIT)

This programme aims to help Engineers gain an awareness of Railway Systems, Electrical and Mechanical (E&M) concepts and their applications to the Mass rapid Transit (MRT) system. It is designed to cover a range of topics like permanent way, rolling stock, signalling & platform screen door, communication & control, power supply, tunnel ventilation, fire life safety and systems assurance. The intent is to help participants gain a broader understanding of railway’s business, to give an overview and some basic engineering knowledge on the different railway systems and on how they function together to provide an efficient and reliable MRT system. In this workshop, railway engineering professionals and specialists from the Land Transport Authority will present and share their knowledge of railway systems based on the content of the Railway.

Time

Topic

Speakers

09:00 – 09:45
Overview of Rapid Transit Systems

Dr Sam Chan
Group Director Rail/Road Systems Engineering, LTA

09:45 – 10:30
Permanent Way

Dr Pang Hock Lye John
Professor, Nanyang Technological University

Mr Ong Phui Kai
Asst Chief Specialist, Permanent Way Engineering, LTA

10:30 – 11:00
Morning Break
11:00 – 11:45
Rolling Stock

Mr Low Chen Wah
Deputy Chief Specialist, Rolling Stock/Depot Engineering, LTA

11:45 – 12:30
Signalling & Platform Screen Door

Mr Robert Cooke
Deputy Chief Specialist, Signalling, LTA

12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
13:30 – 14:00
Communciation

Mr Tay Lim Hock
Deputy Chief Specialist, Communications, LTA

14:00 – 14:30
Control

Mr Tan Yong Peow
Deputy Chief Specialist, Controls, LTA

14:30 – 15:15
Power Supply

Mr Vengadasalam/Mr Chia Song Khoon
Assistant Chief Specialist, Power Supply, LTA

15:15 – 15:45
Afternoon Tea
15:45 – 16:15
Tunnel Ventilation System

Er Lim Lean Wan
Deputy Chief Specialist, Tunnel Ventilation & Fire Engineering, LTA

16:15 – 16:45
Fire Life Safety

Dr Eric Cheong
Assistant Chief Specialist, Tunnel Ventilation & Fire Engineering, LTA

16:45 – 17:30
Systems Assurance

Mr Ng Hon Wai
Assistant Chief Specialist, Systems Assurance, LTA

For CAFEO 36 general enquiries, please contact:
Ms. Charlotte Seah  |  charlotte.seah@iesnet.org.sg  |  (+65) 6461 1246

© 2018 CAFEO 36